Skip to Main Content

HOME / NEW AND SIGNATURE EVENTS /


2018 Provincial Exhibition Results - Week 2

 

Food, Flowers and Vegetables Results


The following are the 2018 results for Week 2!

 



Foods

N1  Yeast Bread, White, 1/2 Loaf; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Beryl Diamond
N2  Yeast Bread, Ww, 1/2 Loaf; 1. Margaret Ellis - Team 2; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Yvonne Cormier
N3  Yeast Bread, Herb, 1/2 Loaf; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
N4  Yeast Bread, Raisin, 1/2 Loaf; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Yvonne Cormier
N5  Yeast Bread, Bread Maker,1/2 Loaf; 1. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Roberta Giddings
N6  Yeast Rolls, White, 4; 1. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 2. Selena Ellis - Team 2; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6
N7  Yeast Rolls, Ww, 4; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6; 3. Margaret Ellis - Team 2
N8  Scones, 4, No Icing; 1. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Yvonne Cormier
N9  Tea Biscuits, 4; 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Mary T. Sharkey; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
N10  Tea Biscuits, Ww, 4; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
N11  Cinnamon Rolls, No Yeast, No Icing,4; 1. Mary T. Sharkey; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6
N12  Sweet Bread/loaf,ny,1/2loaf(W/recipe; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Beth Graham; 3. Yvonne Cormier
N13  Bran Muffins, 4; 1. Roma Birt; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
N14  Blueberry Muffins, 4; 1. Roma Birt; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
N15 Muffins  Featuring PEI Fruit, 4; 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
N16  Diabetic, baked Item With recipe; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6
N17  Gluten Free Baked Item, With recipe; 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
N18  Baked Item Featuring PEI Honey; 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Yvonne Cormier
N19  Baked Item Featuring PEI Maple; 1. Beryl Diamond; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Yvonne Cormier
N20  Baked Item Featuring. Pei Cheese; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6; 3. Roberta Giddings
N21  Baked Item Featuring. Pei Potatoes; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Roberta Giddings; 3. Beryl Diamond
N22  Gumdrop Cake, No Icing, 1/2 Loaf; 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Beth Graham; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6
N23  Coffee Cake, 1/4 Cake; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Beryl Diamond
N24  Cupcakes, Decorated, 2; 1. Leah Sentner - Team 4; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
N25  Chocolate Cake, No Icing, 1/4 Cake; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Beryl Diamond; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6
N26  White Cake, With Icing, 1/4 Cake; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6; 3. Yvonne Cormier
N27  Cake featuring PEI Vegetables, 1/4 Cake, no Icing; 1. Mary T. Sharkey; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6; 3. Beryl Diamond
N28  Men Only, PEI Potato Chocolate cake,1/4; 1. Roger Cormier; 2. Jordan Ellis - Team 2
N29  Squares, fruit, baked,4; 1. Roma Birt; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Beryl Diamond
N30  Squares, Baked, 4; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Beryl Diamond; 3. Beth Graham
N31  Squares, unbaked, 4; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6
N32  Scotch Cookies, 4; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Roberta Giddings; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6
N33 Cookies, nutritious, 4 (With recipe); 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
N34  Cookies, Ice Box, 4; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6
N35  Cookies, Drop, 4; 1. Mary T. Sharkey; 2. Beryl Diamond; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
N36  Display Cookies, 3 Kinds, 3 Of Each; 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Roma Birt
N37  Other Baked Item FeaT. Pei Product; 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
N38  Any Fruit Pie, Double Crust, Not Blueberry; 1. Beth Graham; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
N39  Blueberry Pie,  Double Crust; 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
N40  Pie, Single Crust, Filled; 1. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 2. Selena Ellis - Team 2; 3. Roma Birt
N41  Any Pie, Crumb Crust On Bottom; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
N42  Tarts, Any Variety, 4; 1. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Roma Birt
N43  Candy, Homemade, Display 3 Kinds/3 Each; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Beryl Diamond; 3. Yvonne Cormier
N44  Multicultural Sweet Treat; 1. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Jordan Ellis - Team 2
N45  Jelly Any Variety; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Beryl Diamond; 3. Beth Graham
N46  Jelly, Apple, No Certo; 1. Yvonne Cormier; 3. W.D. Mogan
N47  Jam, Cultivated Strawberry; 1. Selena Ellis - Team 2; 2. W.D. Mogan; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
N48  Jam, Raspberry; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Audrey Farquharson; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
N49  Jam, Any Other Variety; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Beryl Diamond; 3. Natalie Loo - Team 2
N50  Conserve or Marmalade, With recipe; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6; 3. Yvonne Cormier
N51  Jam, Blueberry; 1. Roma Birt; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
N52  Chow, Green Tomato; 1. Roma Birt; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Yvonne Cormier
N53  Pickled Beets; 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Beryl Diamond; 3. Roma Birt
N54  Mustard Pickles, With recipe; 1. Margaret Ellis - Team 2; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
N55  Bread and Butter Pickles; 1. Tanya McCarron; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
N56  Relish; 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
N57  Dill Pickles; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
N58  Salsa, Hot; 1. Beryl Diamond; 2. Audrey Farquharson; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
N59  Salsa, Mild, With recipe; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Yvonne Cormier
N60  Collection 3 Jams/jellies, Display; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Yvonne Cormier
N61  Bernardin Creative Craft; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Tanya McCarron; 3. Yvonne Cormier

Country Fair Baking Contest

O1  Robin Hood Flour; 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team 6; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
O2  Robin Hood Flour Fam,best Lunch box Snack; 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Beth Graham
O3  Crisco; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Yvonne Cormier

Flowers

R1  African Violet, Single; 1. Stella Boswall; 2. Melissa-Kim Stone
R3  Artistic Arrangement, single Flower Spike No Grains; 1. David J. Weeks; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Marion Copleston
R4  Arrangement, Dried Flowers, any Number Inc Grass ; 1. Martha Weale; 2. Stella Boswall
R5  Arrangement, Miniature Floral Max 4"x4"x4"; 1. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 2. Marion Copleston; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R6  Bachelor Buttons., AnN.12 Blooms 1 Color; 1. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
R7 Basket Of Mixed Flowers; 1. David J. Weeks; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
R8  Basket Of Wild Flowers; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Merrill Weale
R9  Outdoor Container Arrangement; 1. David J. Weeks; 2. Stella Boswall; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
R10  Fun With Driftwood, wild FlW. ArR.; 1. Sandra Gallant; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R11  Cactus, single Plant; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
R12  Cosmos, 3 Colors, 2 Of Each,6 Blooms; 1. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R13  Calendula, bouquet, any colours, 12 Blooms; 1. Stella Boswall; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
R15  Dahlias, ball, 2"-4" 6 Blooms Upright; 1. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R16  Dahlias, non ball, 6 Blooms, Upright; 1. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
R17  Dahlias, small 4"-6", 3 Blooms Upright; 1. David J. Weeks; 2. Earl Wonnacott; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
R18  Dahlias, small 4"-6" 3 Blooms Upright, semi-cactus, cactus; 1. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
R20  Dahlias, 6"-8", 3 Bloom In Upright, semi; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R23  Sunflowers, Arrangement, 6 Blooms Mix Colors; 1. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R24  Sunflowers, 3 Blooms, Any Variety; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. David J. Weeks; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
R25  Flower Arrangement dining table No Ex 8" Height, fresh; 1. Stella Boswall; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R29 Lilies (Lilium) 1 Stalk Any Color; 1. David J. Weeks; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Marion Copleston
R30  Marigolds, dwarf French,12 Blooms, Basket; 1. Tanya McCarron; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R31  Marigolds, tall African, 12blms, Basket; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
R33  Pansies,12 Blooms Display. Upright Form; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
R34  Petunia, single, 12bloom,  Basket ; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
R36  Phlox, perennial, 3 Colors,1 Spike ; 1. Stella Boswall; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R38  Roses, Floribunda, 1 Spray Any Color; 1. Stella Boswall
R40  Rose, Shrub, 1 Spray; 1. Stella Boswall; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
R42  Salvia, 9 Stalks; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
R44  Stocks Annual, basket Arangement, Min 9 Blooms; 1. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
R45  Succulent Plant,  Cactus Type; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Tanya McCarron
R46  Sweet Peas, 12 Stems, 4 Col, 3 Stems ; 1. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R48  Zinnias,12 Blooms Basket Arrangement. Not Pom; 1. David J. Weeks; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
R50  Rudbeckia, 5 Stocks/stems; 1. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 2. David J. Weeks; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R51  Snapdragon, dwarf Var, 9 Stocks, sm, basket Arrangement; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
R52  Arrangement, Shades Of A  Single Color; 1. David J. Weeks; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
R53  Arrangement. any Size Or Color,s ingle/mix variety; 1. David J. Weeks; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
R54  Any House Plant In A Decorative Cont; 1. Melissa-Kim Stone; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. David J. Weeks

Vegetables
T1  Carrots, 5 Roots; 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7; 2. Marion Copleston; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
T2  Beets, round, 5 Roots; 1. Roma Birt; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Jill Wood
T3  Tomatoes, 5 Green; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Marion Copleston; 3. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7
T4  Onions, 5 Bulbs; 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7; 2. Tanya McCarron; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
T5  Beans, 12 Pods Yellow; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Tanya McCarron; 3. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7
T6  Beans, 12 Pods Green; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7; 3. Jill Wood
T7  Zucchini, 2, Length 8"-12"; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7
T8  Cabbage, 2 Heads; 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
T9  Cucumbers, 2; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Roma Birt
T10  Summer Squash. Artistic Display; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
T11 Peas 12 Pods; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7
T12 ColL. Of Garden Vegetable Arrangement.6-10 Var; 1. David J. Weeks; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Roma Birt
T13 Table Stalk Potato,12 Tubers; 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7; 2. Tanya McCarron; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
T14 Mutt & Jeff (Same Veg, 1sm 1 Lg); 1. Tanya McCarron; 2. Marion Copleston; 3. Zachary Wood
T15 CoL. Of Assortment Herbs, Min. 3-Identify; 1. David J. Weeks; 2. Marion Copleston
T16 Garlic; 1. Marion Copleston; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
T17 Celery; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Marion Copleston; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
T18 Green Pepper; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7; 3. Roma Birt
T19 Kale; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7; 3. Marion Copleston
T22 Other Vegetable; 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team 7; 2. Marion Copleston; 3. Jill Wood

Youth
Y16 Rice Krispies Squares, Boys Up To 14; 1. Dominik Pineau; 2. Andrew Ellis - Team 2; 3. Stanley Mallett
Y17 Cookies, Oatmeal (4), Youth Up To 14; 1. Dominik Pineau; 2. Amanda McKenna; 3. Jeffrey Ferguson
Y18 Cookies, Chocolate Chip (4), Youth To 14; 1. Charlotte Myron - Team 6; 2. Leah Sentner - Team 4; 3. Dominik Pineau
Y19 Muffins (4), Youth Up To 14,w/recipe; 1. Leah Sentner - Team 4; 2. Dominik Pineau; 3. Thomas Bridges
Y20 Brownies (4),youth Up To 14,w/recipe; 1. Leah Sentner - Team 4; 2. Samantha Wood; 3. Thomas Bridges
Y21 Homemade Bread, 1/2 Loaf; 1. Leah Sentner - Team 4
Y22 Bouquet Garden Flowers, You Up To 17; 1. Henry Mallett; 2. Alyssa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Thomas Bridges
Y23  Basket Wild Flowers, Youth Up To 17; 1. Bethany Pineau; 2. Dylan Andrews Christian-Team 3; 3. Stanley Mallett
Y24 Collection. Garden Vegetables,  Artistic Arrangement, Up To 17; 1. Alyssa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Amanda McKenna
Y25 Queen Anne's Lace, 9 stalks, up to 14 Yrs; 1. Henry Mallett; 2. Thomas Bridges; 3. Amanda McKenna
back to top