Skip to Main Content

HOME / NEW AND SIGNATURE EVENTS /


2018 Provincial Exhibtion Results - Week 1

Results are now in for the first week of the 94th Annual Handcraft, Horticulture and Arts Show!



Quilts
A1  Hand Appliquéd, Minimum. Size 60" X 80"; 1. Adean MacDonald
A2  Patchwork, Pieced, Minimum. Size 60" X 80"; 1. Diane Williams; 2. Betty Callaghan
A3  Original Design, Minimum. Size 60" X 80"; 1. Betty Callaghan; 2. Rita Smith
A6  Other, any Design, Smaller than 60"x 80"; 1. Marie Curran; 2. Bea Pye; 3. Rita Smith
A7  Group Quilt; 1. St. Joachim's Craft Group
A8  Crib Size, Infant Design, No Panels; 1. Georgia MacKenzie
A9  Wall Hanging, pieced or appliquéd, no panel; 1. Diane Williams; 2. Betty Callaghan
A10  Any Design, Smaller than 60x80 ; 1. Diane Williams; 2. Betty Callaghan
A12  Crib Size Infant Design No Panels; 1. Dianne Coffin; 2. Roberta Giddings
A13  Wall Hanging Pieced / Appliquéd. No FR.; 1. Roberta Giddings
A16  Patchwork Pieced Minimum Size 60x80; 1. Carol Arenburg; 2. Roberta Giddings
A18  Wall Hanging, Pieced Or Appliquéd., No FR.; 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Heather Jarmyn
A19  Group Quilt, Any Size; 1. PEI Modern Quilt Guild
A20  Any Design that doesn’t fit Section C.16-19; 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Tami Martell
A21  Any Quilted Item; 1. Roberta Giddings

Afghans
B1  Crocheted, Minimum Size 40" X 48"; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Jane MacDonald; 3. Vicki Weldin
B2  Hand Knitted, Minimum Size 40" X 48"; 1. Brenda Stedman; 2. Adean MacDonald; 3. Rita Smith
B3  Infants, Crocheted, Minimum 24" X 30 ; 1. Rita Smith; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Sylvia Andrew
B4  Infants, Knitted, Minimum 24" X 30"; 1. Roma Larsen; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Diane Crozier
B5  Crib Cover, Minimum Size 30" X 36"; 1. Sylvia Andrew; 2. Rita Smith; 3. Margaret Ellis - Team 2
B6  Fancy, Extra Stitch Minimum 40" X 48"; 1. Sandra D. Clark; 2. Anne McMullin
B7  Any Other Type, Not Listed Above; 1. Roma Larsen

Knitting
C1  Socks, Work; 1. Kay Wall; 2. Brenda Stedman
C2  Socks, Fancy; 1. Dianne Coffin; 2. Kay Wall; 3. Anne McMullin
C3  Mitts, Work; 1. Kay Wall; 2. Sylvia Andrew; 3. Roma Larsen
C4  Mitts, Fancy; 1. Sylvia Andrew; 2. Brenda Stedman; 3. Anne McMullin
C5  Gloves, Fancy; 1. Dianne Coffin; 2. Elvira Stewart
C6  Sleeveless Sweater Or Vest; 1. Roma Larsen
C7  Sweater, Adult, Fairisle Designs; 1. Roma Larsen
C9  Sweater, Adult, 8 to 12 Row Pattern; 1. Kay Wall; 2. Diane Crozier
C10  Sweater, Childs, Size 8 To 12 Years; 1. Brenda Stedman; 2. Roma Larsen
C11  Sweater, Child's, Size 2 To 6 Years; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Roma Larsen; 3. Vicki Weldin
C12  Child's, 2-Pc Set, Size 2 To 6 Years; 1. Brenda Stedman; 2. Sylvia Andrew
C13  Child's, 2-Pc Set, Size 1 To 2 Years; 1. Sylvia Andrew; 2. Vicki Weldin
C14  Infant's 2 Or 3 Pc Set, Up To 12 MO.; 1. Rita Smith; 2. Roma Larsen; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
C15  Preemie Set, Hat, Mittens & Booties; 1. Sylvia Andrew; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Wanda Corney
C16  Child Dress Knit (Size 1-6 Years); 1. Sylvia Andrew
C17  Matching Set(2/3 Hats, Scarf, Mitts); 1. Sylvia Andrew; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Brenda Stedman
C18  Knitted Item, Not Listed Above; 1. Troy Martin; 2. Lynn Cudmore; 3. Sandra D. Clark

Crocheting & Tatting
D1  Infants 2 / 3 Pieces Size Up To 2 Mon; 1. Marilyn Thompson; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Tanya McCarron
D3  Vest, Adult; 1. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 2. Roma Larsen; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
D4  Filet, Any Article; 1. Martina Benton; 2. Phyllis Taylor
D5  Doll Or Toy; 1. Melissa-Kim Stone; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Marilyn Thompson
D6  Cushion, Filled; 1. Anne McMullin
D7  Runner, Minimum. Length 36"; 1. Martina Benton; 2. Sylvia Andrew
D8  Tablecloth, Any Size; 1. Richard Burke
D9  Doilies, Set Of 3 Match Pttrns Mount; 1. Sylvia Andrew; 2. Martina Benton
D10  Doily, 10" To 18" In DiaM. (Mounted); 1. Sylvia Andrew; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Connie MacDonald
D11  Doily, Over 18" In Diameter; 1. Connie MacDonald; 2. Sylvia Andrew; 3. Melissa-Kim Stone
D12  Placemats, Set Of 2; 1. Tanya McCarron
D13  Tatted, Any Article; 1. Melissa-Kim Stone
D14  Crocheted Article, Not Listed Above; 1. Sylvia Andrew; 2. Lynn Carr; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4

Sewing
E1  Apron, Any Type; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Roberta Giddings; 3. Roma Larsen
E2  Child's Jumpsuit Or 2 Piece Suit; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
E3  Dress, Child's Up To Ten Years; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Barbara Jones
E5  Dress, Adult, Casual, 1 Or More Pcs; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Barbara Jones; 3. Emily Gillis
E6  Adult Clothing, Casual; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4
E8  Fleece Article/set For Toddler; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Emily Gillis
E9  Cushion, quilted, pieced Or App, No Panel; 1. Roberta Giddings
E10  Cushion, Fancy, Including Ruffle,  No Panel; 1. Joanne Vessey
E11  Sewn Article, Not Listed Above; 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. Emily Gillis

Needlework
F2  Needlepoint, Yarn Or Floss On Canvas; 1. Brenda Stedman; 2. Lynn Coffey
F4  Count X Stitch, On Aida Fabric. Under 100 sq. in; 1. Connie MacDonald; 2. Sylvia Andrew
F5  Count Cross Stitch On Aida fabric, over100sq. in; 1. Olga Woolner; 2. Dave Benton; 3. Debbie Ramsay
F6  Count Stitch, linen, even weave Under 100; 1. Hillegonda Visser
F8  Count Cross Stitch With Embellish; 1. Debbie Ramsay
F9  Needlework Stitch Sampler; 1. Hillegonda Visser
F10  Hardanger, Size Under 100 SQ. IN.; 1. Hillegonda Visser
F12  Dimensional Embroidery; 1. Hillegonda Visser; 2. Ginette MacMillan
F13  Machine Embroidery; 1. Roberta Giddings
F14  Swedish weaving on Monk's Cloth, Afghan; 1. Edythe Brown; 2. Bea Pye
F16  Other Counted Thread Work, Any; 1. Brenda Stedman; 2. Sylvia Andrew
F17  Other Free Embroidery Work, Any; 1. Ginette MacMillan

Holiday Themes

G1  Three Christmas Tree Decorations, of 1 Technique; 1. Sylvia Andrew; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Roma Larsen
G2  Three Christmas Tree Decorations, Other materials.; 1. Jane MacDonald; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Lynn Coffey
G3  Sewn Item, tree skirt, runner, apron etc; 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 2. Roberta Giddings; 3. Diane Williams
G4  Table, Centerpiece, Minimum $20 Value; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. M.G. Mabey; 3. Sylvia Andrew
G5  Decoration, Minimum. $20 Value; 1. Sylvia Andrew; 2. M.G. Mabey; 3. Deb Sioen
G6  Christmas Stocking, Any Type; 1. Lynn Coffey; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team 4; 3. M.G. Mabey
G7  Wall Hanging (No Frame); 1. Roberta Giddings
G8  Wreath/ Swag, decor with LED Lights ; 1. M.G. Mabey; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
G9  Wall Hanging, Child Theme; 1. Betty Callaghan
G10  Halloween Costume(Child); 1. Emily Gillis
G11  Traditions from other cultures; 1. Audrey Farquharson

Other Handcrafts/Crafts
H1  Doll Stuffed, Suitable For A Child; 1. Roma Larsen
H2  Toy, any design, at least 9"(No Button); 1. M.G. Mabey; 2. Roma Larsen; 3. Elvira Stewart
H5  Decorative Tole Painting, Any Article; 1. Jane MacDonald; 2. Betty Callaghan; 3. Ginette MacMillan
H6  True Tole Painting,  Any Article, on Metal; 1. Jane MacDonald
H7  Wedding Bouquet, silk, Ready To Use; 1. Tanya McCarron; 2. Phyllis Taylor; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
H8  Decorative Wreath/Swag; 1. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 2. Lynn Coffey; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
H9  Wood Carving, Any Size, Any Finish; 1. Orville Curtis; 2. Cam Sioen
H11  Woodworking, Any Article; 1. Gary Sioen
H12  Handmade Greeting Cards, Display of 4; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Betty Callaghan; 3. Mary Jane Vicary
H13  For Pets-Outfits, beds, bags, toys etc; 1. Lynn Coffey; 2. Tanya McCarron; 3. Vicki Weldin
H14  For The Birds (House feeder); 1. Lynn Coffey
H15  Recycled Item; 1. Deb Sioen; 2. Audrey Farquharson; 3. M.G. Mabey
H16  Fascinator; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Phyllis Taylor; 3. Anne McMullin
H17  Purses, handbags, shoulder bags, not sewn; 1. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 2. Tanya McCarron; 3. Sandra Gallant
H18  Felting, Any Article; 1. Roberta Giddings
H19  Caper Paper, Any Article; 1. M.G. Mabey; 2. Anne McMullin
H22  Fabric Art, Any Article; 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Ginette MacMillan; 3. Betty Callaghan
H23  Jewelry; 1. Sandra Gallant; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Tanya McCarron
H24  Basket Weaving; 1. Lynn Cudmore
H26  Any Other Handcraft Item, Minimum Value$25; 1. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 2. Roberta Giddings; 3. Lynn Coffey
H27  Scrapbooking 2page Spread, People; 1. Lynn Coffey; 2. Cathy Taylor Bridges; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
H28  Scrapbooking 2page Spread Of Animals; 1. Lynn Coffey
H29  Scrapbooking 2page Spread, seasonal Event; 1. Lynn Coffey; 2. Marlee Gregory; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3

Hooked Rugs
J1  Geometric & oriental design Mat/wall Hang, Wool; 1. Betty Callaghan
J3  Small Pictorial Design/Wall Hang Maximum 520 sq in; 1. Betty Callaghan
J4  Large Pictorial Design/Wall Hang Minimum 520 sq. in; 1. Marolyn Dodge Matthews
J5  Small Primitive mat/wall Hang Weave Maximum 520 sq. in; 1. Betty Callaghan; 2. Marolyn Dodge Matthews
J6  Large Primitive mat/wall Hang Weave Minimum 520 sq in; 1. Nancy Taylor; 2. Shirley Good
J7  Decorative Or Functional Article; 1. Shirley Good; 2. Betty Callaghan
J8  Fine Cut - Mat Or Wall Hanging; 1. Betty Cameron; 2. Betty Callaghan
J9  Floral Design, Wool Yarn; 1. Betty Callaghan
J10  Mat Or Wall Hanging - Wool Yarn; 1. Betty Callaghan
J11  Decor/functional Article - Wool Yarn; 1. Betty Callaghan
J12  Beginner Mat - Any design hooked by novice. Minimum 480 sq in; 1. Gail Taylor
J13  Orginialinal Design Weave Wool Material/ Wool Yarn  ; 1. Lynn Cudmore; 2. Betty Callaghan

Golden Years
K1  Quilt, Pieced, Any Size; 1. Mary Gates; 2. Eliza Gallant; 3. Rita Smith
K3  Afghan, Crocheted; 1. Rita Smith; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Roma Larsen
K4  Afghan, Knitted; 1. Rita Smith; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Elvira Stewart
K5  Rug, Hooked; 1. Shirley Good
K6  Tablecloth, Crocheted, Any Size; 1. Anne McMullin
K7  Doily, Crochet, Minimum. 10" size diameter, mounted; 1. Anne McMullin
K8  Cushion Filled Any Technique; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Roma Larsen; 3. Mary Gates
K9  Socks, plain; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Roma Larsen; 3. Rita Smith
K10  Mitts, Knitted; 1. Roma Larsen; 2. Mary Gates; 3. Rita Smith
K11  Slippers, knitted; 1. Roma Larsen; 2. Rita Smith; 3. Anne McMullin
K12  Needlework, yarn or Floss, Any Fabric; 1. Dave Benton; 2. Connie Auld; 3. Hillegonda Visser
K13  Paint/draw any medium, oil, acrylic, water, pastel; 1. Wanda Corney; 2. Elvira Stewart
K15  Entry 85 Years And Over Any Item; 1. Shirley Good; 2. Roma Larsen; 3. Mary Gates

Photography
L1  Portrait, Color, 1 Person; 1. Natalie Loo - Team 2; 2. Mary T. Sharkey; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
L2  Portrait, black & white or Sepia -1 person; 1. Natalie Loo - Team 2; 2. Frances Lund; 3. Mary T. Sharkey
L3  Color Picture of Animal(s); 1. Natalie Loo - Team 2; 2. Margaret Ellis - Team 2; 3. Frances Lund
L4  PEI Scene, Colored, Identify Location; 1. Fraser Van Iderstine; 2. Natalie Loo - Team 2; 3. Mary T. Sharkey
L5  Landscape Or Seascape, (Any Location); 1. Natalie Loo - Team 2; 2. Margaret Ellis - Team 2; 3. Jordan Ellis - Team 2
L6  Color Family Portrait; 1. Margaret Ellis - Team 2; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Fraser Van Iderstine
L7  Still Life, colored; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Frances Lund; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
L8  Flower In Bloom R Fruit On Vine, color; 1. Frances Lund; 2. Marlee Gregory; 3. Margaret Ellis - Team 2
L9  Series of 3 Prints Color Any Subject; 1. Margaret Ellis - Team 2; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
L10  Series of 3 Prints Black & white/sepia ; 1. Natalie Loo - Team 2; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Marlee Gregory
L11 Storyboard Children In Action,6-8color ; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
L12  Starboard, 6-8 Prints PEI Styles and SEasons; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 3. Ginette MacMillan
L13  International Scene; 1. Jordan Ellis - Team 2
L14  Audio-Visual 2-3 Minimum Video; 1. Natalie Loo - Team 2; 2. Jordan Ellis - Team 2; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3

Art
M1  Original Oil Painting Or Acrylic, scene; 1. Marion Copleston; 2. Ginette MacMillan; 3. Jane MacDonald
M2  Original Oil Painting Or Acrylic, Still ; 1. Sylvia Sampson; 2. Lynn Coffey
M3  Original Watercolor Scene; 1. Marion Copleston; 2. Ginette MacMillan; 3. Navanjana Siriwardane
M4  Original Watercolor Still Life/flowers; 1. Marion Copleston; 2. Ginette MacMillan
M5  Original Pastel Drawing Scene; 1. Marion Copleston
M7  Original Black and White Drawing; 1. Marion Copleston; 2. Ginette MacMillan
M8  Paint/drawing, Any Medium, Real Life, active; 1. Ginette MacMillan; 2. Lynn Coffey
M9  Paint/ drawing, Any Medium, Portrait; 1. Navanjana Siriwardane; 2. Ginette MacMillan; 3. Lynn Coffey
M10  Paint drawing in any medium, Animals; 1. Navanjana Siriwardane
M11 Semi-Abstract Or Abstract Art, Any Medium ; 1. Shirley E. McCurdy; 2. Ginette MacMillan; 3. Lynn Coffey
M12  Graphic Design Poster/Pamphlet; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
M13  Mixed Media Collage; 1. Marion Copleston
M14  Any Other Not Listed Above; 1. Shirley E. McCurdy; 2. Ginette MacMillan; 3. Jane MacDonald

Youth
Y2 Knitting, 4 Needle Mitts, 15-17 Years; 1. Bethany Pineau
Y3 Sewing, Hand Sewn Pin Cushion, To 14; 1. Dylan Andrews Christian-Team 3; 2. Teagan Andrews Christian-Team 3; 3. Alyssa Morrow - Team 3
Y5  Polymer Clay Craft Article, Up To 17; 1. Dylan Andrews Christian -Tm3; 2. Alyssa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Teagan Andrews Christian –Team 3
Y6  Craft Article, Up To 8 Years; 1. Jenell Thompson; 2. Lauren Carr; 3. Dylan Andrews Christian –Team 3
Y7  Craft Article, Aged 9-17 Years; 1. Charlotte Carr; 2. Dominik Pineau; 3. Bethany Pineau
Y8  Scrapbooking, Youth Up To 17 Years; 1. Henry Mallett
Y11  Original Artwork, Any Medium, 15-17 Years; 1. Navanjana Siriwardane; 2. Bethany Pineau
Y12  Original Artwork, Any Medium, 11-14 Years; 1. Navija Siriwardane; 2. Halia Moss; 3. Jennifer Arsenault
Y13  Original Artwork, Any Medium, 8-10 Years; 1. Thomas Bridges; 2. Dylan Andrews Christian –Team 3; 3. Zachary Wood
Y14  Original Artwork, Any Medium, 6-7 Years; 1. Lauren Carr; 2. Andrew Ellis - Team 2; 3. Charlotte Myron - Team 6
Y15  Original Artwork, Any Medium, 5 And Under; 1. Alyssa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Henry Mallett
back to top