Skip to Main Content

HOME / NEW AND SIGNATURE EVENTS /


Old Home Week

Check back for information on 2017!

In the meantime a copy of the 2017 Handbook is now available! 

Check out the list of demonstrations taking place!




Welcome to the information page for
The Prince Edward Island Women's Institute 
Handcrafts, Horticulture and Arts Show at the Provincial Exhibition.
August 11-20, 2016

2016 Award Day Results


2016 RESULTS - Art, Handcrafts & Photography!

2016 RESULTS - Food, Flowers, and Vegetables!

 

This year's demonstrations:

The 2016 Handbook is available for your reference!



Enter for 2017 in 3 easy steps:

1) View the guidebook, after January 2017, and choose your categories.
2) Download the entry form.
3) Send or drop off to the WI office at wi@gov.pe.ca or mail to PEIWI, 40 Enman Crescent, Charlottetown, PE  C1E 1E6 by mid July 2017 (Date TBD)


Premier's Craft Award Guidelines - New this year: Three $1,000 grants available! Deadline to submit your PCEA application form is June 30, 2016.

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 


August 13-22, 2015




Interactive Rug Hooking
On Thursday, August 13 to Sunday, August 16 -The Island Matters Rug Hooking Group will be
demonstrating rughooking and hope you can join in from
12 noon to 9:00 p.m.—Thursday, August 13 to Saturday, August 15
1 p.m. to 8 p.m— Sunday, August 14.
Visit and participate in this interactive rug hooking demonstration!

Craft Demonstrations
Monday, August 17
6:30-8:30 pm - Scrape Your Scrape - Catherine Martin
Tuesday, August 18
2-4 pm - Origami – Tomoko Sasaki Craig
6:30-8:30 pm - Scrape Your Scrape - Catherine Martin
Wednesday, August 19
2-4 pm - Knitting - Linda Gallant
6:30-8:30 pm - Cake Decorating - Fern Yeo
Thursday, August 20
2-4 pm - Glass Etching - Audrey Derby
6:30-8:30 pm - Felt Art - Sylvia Wolters  
Friday, August 21
6:30-8:30 pm - Wood Carving - Orville Curtis
Saturday, August 22
2-4 pm - Card Making - Helen Nicholson


 


 





Check out the results far below for 2014.
 


The Women's Institute Handcrafts, Horticulture & Arts Show is an annual display of arts and crafts submitted from Islanders across the Province. The display is located on the upper level of the Eastlink Centre during Old Home Week.

 

To learn more about the Women's Institute Handcrafts, Horticulture & Arts Show view the 2015 Handcrafts, Horticulture and Arts Show of the Provincial Exhibition Handbook.

 

The 2015 Prize Handbook is available in individual sections for ease of printing and referral:

2015's Handbook:
•    General Information
•    Premier’s Craft Education Award
•    Premier’s Craft Education Award Application Form
•    Class A Quilts & Prizes
•    Class B Afghan & Prizes
•    Class C Knitting
•    Class D Crocheting & Tatting
•    Class E Sewing
•    Class F Needlework
•    Class G Holiday Themes
•    Class H Other Handcrafts
•    Class J Hooked Rugs
•    Class K Golden Years
•    Class L Photography
•    Class M Art
•    Class N Foods
•    Class O Country Fair Baking Contest
•    Class R Flowers
•    Class T Vegetables
•    Class Y Youth - *New Format since 2013
•    Entry Form


Winners from the 2013 Provincial Show went on to claim awards from the Rug Hooking Guild of Nova Scotia.  Shown are "Best Other Article Champion" Nancy Taylor, PEIWI Vice President, Carol Connick, and "Best Maritime Mat Champion" Linda Marchbank. 

2014 Results

 Premier's Craft Education Award
presented to Linda Marchbank by Deputy Premier George Webster, Minister of Agricutlure and Forestry.

Best Hand-quilted Quilt
presented to Gail Plaggenhoef by Hon. George Webster.

Best Afghan presented to Adean MacDonald by John MacQuarrie.

Best Needlework presented to D. Kent Pond by Marie Kenny.

 Most Points in C, D, E, G & H
presented to Anne Mullin by Hon. George Webster.

Best Hooked Rug presented to Betty Cameron by Carol MacLellan. 

Best Entry in Golden Years
presented to Joan MacGillivray by Cynthia Mitchell.

Best Photograph in Show winner was Natalie Loo.
 Best Painting or Drawing presented to Shirley McCurdy by Doreen Wall.
 Most Points in Foods presented to Marilyn Sentner by Jacquie Laird.
Most Points in Flowers/Vegetables
presented to Melissa Morrow by Audrey Farquharson.
It's a Family Tradition presented to the Andrews family by Strothard Rodd.
RHGNS Best Traditional Hooked Floor Mat presented to Linda Marchbank by Anne Lockhart.
RHGNS Best Hooked Other Article
presented to Nancy Sutcliffe by Anne Lockhart.
Overall Winner with Most Points in Youth Class presented to Bethany Pineau by Rena Thompson.
Overall Winner with Most Points in Roses presented to Eric Laird by Rena Thompson.

 

 

 

2013 Results


Overall winners are listed below. As the entire listing of prize winners is large, please contact the office to find out the complete list of winners in your favorite Class.
Premier's Craft Education Award

Presented to Sue-Anne Jay by Premier Robert Ghiz.
Best Hand-quilted Quilt

Presented to Barbara Sweet by Minister George Webster, Deptarment of Agriculture and Forestry.
 Best Afghan

Presented to Dianne Bordage by Katy Baker, Innovation PEI.
Best Needlework
Presented to Gonda Visser by Marie Kenny, FWIC National President.

Most Points in Classed C, D, E, G, H.
Presented to Sylvia Andrew
Best Hooked Rug

Presented to Sue-Anne Jay by Carol MacLellan, PEI Rep to FWIC.
Best Entry in Golden Years
Presented to Iva Mutch by PEIWI President Cynthia Mitchell.
Best Photograph in Show

Presented to Giselle Deziel by Exhibition Co-Chairman Liz Spangler.
 Best Painting or Drawing
Presented to Payton Brown by Shane Murphy, Deptartment of Agriculture and Forestry.
Most Points in Food

Presented to Yvonne Cormier.
Most Points in Flowers and/or Vegetables

Presented to Melissa Morrow by Helen Nicholson, PEIWI Honourary President.
It's a Family Traditon

Presented to Walter and Louise Andrew and family by Strothard Rodd. L-R: Vanessa Bonnyman, Strothard Rodd, Louise Andrews and Melissa Morrow.
 

Special Prizes

   

Best Traditional Rug
Presented to Linda Marchbank.
Best Hooked Other Article

Presented to Nancy Taylor(R) by Anne Lockart (L).
 

Most Points in Youth Foods
Presented to Bethany Pineau by Carol Jenkins, PEIWI Aluminae President.
Most Points in Roses

Presented to Louise Andrews by Carol Jenkins, Alumunae President.
 


Participants often further launch their skills after participating in the Provincial Exhibition. After winning in 2011 at Old Home Week, Betty Cameron entered a 2012 Atlantic Canada competition and won Best Mat overall.  This exciting news was reported in The Loop Magazine. 


 Best Hand-quilted Quilt

Presented to Madeleine Perreaux by MLA Bush Dummville on behalf of Premier Robert Ghiz

Best Afghan

Presented to Edythe Brown by Deputy Minister John MacQuarrie  

Best Needlework
Presented to Adrienne Ferrish
by Marie Kenny

Most Points in Classes C, D, E, G & H      

Presented to Mariyln Sentner and Debbie Yeo (tied) by Strothard Rodd


Best Hooked Rug

Presented to Linda Marchbank
by Carol MacLellan

 

Best Golden Years

Presented to Eliza Gallant
by Deputy Minister John MacQuarrie

Best Photograph

Presented to Maddie Aresenault

 

Best Painting or Drawing

Presented to Fred Gill by PEIWI President Doreen Cole

Most Points in Class in Foods

Presented to Marilyn Sentner by Exhibitin Co-Chair Robin Davidson

Most Points in Class Flowers and/or Vegetables
 

Presented to Nancy Gill by Betty Miller




Best Traditional Hooked Floor Mat

Presented to Margaret Sheppard by Linda Marchbank, PEI Director of Rug Hooking Guild of NS.
Prize is donated by the Rug Hooking Guild of Nova Scotia


Best Hooked Other Article

Presented to Linda Marchbank by Marie Kenny
Prize is donated by the Rug Hooking Guild of Nova Scotia

Most Points in Youth Foods

Presented to Jonah MacMillian by Audrey Farquharson. Prize is donated by PEI WI Alumnae

Most Points in Roses

Presented to Eric Laird (by Marilyn Sentner) by Audrey Farquharson, Alumni President
Prize is donated by PEI WI Alumnae
   

Premiers Craft Education Award Recipients for 2010 -2013


Photos:

Top: Sue-Anne Jay accepts the 2013 Award from Premier Robert Ghiz.


2nd Photo: Anne Lockhart, receives the 2012 Premier's Craft Education Award from MLA Bush Dumville.

3rd Photo: Hon. Premier Robert Ghiz congratulates Audrey Masselink recipient of the 2011 Premier's Craft Education Award for her work in Needlework. 


Bottom photo: Deputy Premier, Hon. George Webster congratulates Joyce Rhead, Stratford,recipient of the 2010 Premiers Craft Education Award.

 

To learn more about W.I. and Quilting, click here.

 

back to top